Our attorneys can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal: you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

Contact Us | About Us

521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10175, U.S.A., Telephone: (212) 488-6899

L Visas: Intracompany Transferees

Related topics:

L-1 visas are available for intracompany transferees, i.e., certain types of employees who are transferred from a foreign company to a related company in the U.S.

 

The L-1 visa category is intended to facilitate international business by permitting the transfer of non-U.S. managers and specialized personnel into the U.S. by companies with operations in the U.S. and abroad. There are two types: L-1A and L-1B.

L-1A Visas

"L-1A" visas are available for executives and managers. They permit a maximum initial period of stay of up to three years, and a total period of stay of up to seven years.

L-1B Visas

"L-1B" visas are available for "specialized knowledge personnel." They permit a maximum initial period of stay of up to three years, and a total period of stay of up to five years.

L-2 Visas

L-2 visas are available for the Spouse or Child of Intracompany Transferees (L-1A or L-1B). Note that under current law L-2 Spouses CAN obtain authorization to WORK in the U.S.

Reader Comments

inquiry

can L1 visa be converted to Permanent residency ? If so, how is this made possible?

L1 and EB-1 green card category

>can L1 visa be converted to Permanent residency ? If so, how is this made possible?

No, an L1 visa can NOT be converted to permanent residency. However, some individuals (but not all) who qualify for an L1 visa may also be able to qualify for an EB-1 green card (Multinational Executives and Managers). See: http://www.antaoandchuang.com/i-multi.html

Am I eligible for L-1B Visa?

Am I eligible for L-1B Visa under the below situation?

1) I worked in the asia office of an United States company ABC for 3 years, as electronics engineer.

2) One month ago, I resigned.

3) One month later, ie, now, a same position is offered to me by the headquarter of company ABC which is located in US.

Gaps in Employment & L1 Eligibility

The fact that there was a break in your foreign employment does NOT negate the rest of your employment for the foreign employment, for L1 eligibility purposes.  The key element in question here is as follows: "The employee must have worked abroad for that particular company for one continuous year within the three year period immediately preceding the filing of the petition for the L-1 visa."

This means that you only had to work for the foreign company for ONE year within the three year period immediately preceding the filing of the petition for the L-1 visa.  For example, you could have worked for the foreign company for one year and then gone on to work for another unrelated company for two years after that and still be eligible provided that you apply for L1 status within the three years which permits counting the one year employment within those three years.

In other words, the one year employment abroad, within the three years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, does not have to be at the end of the three years.

Of course, this is just one element, and it is not possible to say whether you satisfy the other elements, etc. 

L1 Visa holder

Dear all,

I'm currently living and working in the US with a L1 visa that my employeer, a multinational company, issued for me and my wife (L2). We've been here 18 months now and I would like to know if there is any way to apply for a permanent residence/work permit on my own without having my employeer participating in the process.

Thanks

Self-Petitioning

Normally, an L1 holder, considering filing for a green card, would look first to the EB1 multi-national category, provided that the L1 holder is a multi-national executive or manager.  However, that category requires sponsorship by the employer.  In terms of other employment categories, the extraordinary ability (EB1) category allows for self-petitioning, and the EB2 category with a national interest waiver also allows for self-petitioning.  Other than that, one would have to look to other avenues, such as family, lottery, etc.

L1 visa

Hi,

I have an L1-B visa. I am in the states since 2 years now. Can I get a green card just with Labor certification?
How long does that take? My company is willing to help, but I would need to pay for it.

Labor certification for L-1B visa holders

If an L-1B visa holder has an employer who is willing to sponsor him or her for a Labor Certification green card, then it may be possible to make such a case, depending on the specific facts of the case. The amount of time varies by, e.g., the persons place of birth, the immigrant category (EB2 or EB3, etc.). Also, there are rules, at present, which require the employer to pay for the labor certification costs. An L-1B visa holder who is interested in pursuing this type of case should contact a law firm which practices immigration law, like the sponsor of this website.

Search for H1B Visa Employers

You can search for "H1B Visa Employers" using this database, which was compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources. This database identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas in the past, or who have at least started the process by filing for the LCA. If you find an employer you are interested in, you can then contact them to inquire as to whether they have any current job openings in your field. Please tell your friends about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for H1B Visa employers.

"FMG Friendly" Employers

Foreign Medical Graduates ("FMGs") should be aware that there are "FMG Friendly" employers, and "FMG Unfriendly" employers. This database (compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources) identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas for foreign medical graduates in the past (or at least started the process by filing for the LCA), and who can therefore be deemed "FMG Friendly". Please tell your colleagues about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for "FMG Friendly" employers in a given state.

Recent comments

Antao & Chuang

AntaoandChuang.com

© 1996-2014 Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law

Important Notices/Disclaimers

This website located under the world wide web domain "AntaoAndChuang.com" ("website"), and any subdomains, are owned, and maintained by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, whose practice includes U.S. Immigration Law. Since U.S. Immigration Law is federal in nature, Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, serves clients who are located throughout the U.S. and the world in U.S. immigration matters, from their offices located at 521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, N.Y. 10175. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law’s attorneys are licensed attorneys in the states where they practice. However, since said states do not recognize any specialization in U.S. immigration law (attorneys in said states are simply licensed in said states to practice law in general), Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim any such specialization, and nothing on this site should be deemed to constitute any such claim. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. This website is an advertisement. This website is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney client relationship. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not accept clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures. Any reliance on information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems solely on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information on this site. See Terms of Use.