Our attorneys can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal: you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

Contact Us | About Us

521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10175, U.S.A., Telephone: (212) 488-6899

List of Temporary Visas and Classifications

Related topics:

The following is a list of nonimmigrant U.S. Classifications and Visas. (click the "read more" link if you don't see the list)

 

Foreign
Government
Officals

A-1

Foreign Government Officials: Ambassador, Public Minister, Career Diplomat or Consular Officer, or Immediate Family.

  A-2 Foreign Government Officials: Other Foreign Government Official or Employee, or Immediate Family.
  A-3 Foreign Government Officials: Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of A-1 or A-2, or Immediate Family.
     
Visitors
B-1 Visitors: Temporary Visitor for Business.
  B-2 Visitors ("tourists"): Temporary Visitor for Pleasure.
  B-1/B-2 Temporary Visitor for Business & Pleasure.
     
In Transit
C-1 Alien in Transit
  C-1/D Combined Transit and Crewman Visa.
  C-2 Alien in Transit to United Nations Headquarters District Under Sec. 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement.
  C-3 Foreign Government Official, Immediate Family, Attendant, Servant or Personal Employee, in Transit.
  C-4 Transit without Visa, see TWOV
     
Crewmembers
D-1 Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival
  D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival
     
Treaty Visas
E-1 Treaty Trader, Spouse or Child.
  E-2 Treaty Investor, Spouse or Child.
     
Austrialian H-1B E-3
Special category for Austrialian nationals who will work in a Specialty Occupation (Profession). An "Austrialian H-1B"
     
Academic
Students
F-1 Academic Student
  F-2 Spouse or Child of F- 1.
     
International
Government
Officials
G-1 Principal Resident Representative of Recognized Foreign Government to International Organization, Staff, or Immediate Family.
  G-2 Other Representative of Recognized Foreign Member Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family.
  G-3 Representative of Nonrecognized Nonmember Foreign Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family.
  G-4 International Organization Officer or Employee, or Immediate Family.
  G-5 Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of G-1 through G-4 or Immediate Family.
     
Professionals
H-1B Alien of any nationality in a Specialty Occupation (Profession).
     
Chilean H-1B1
H1B1
 
     
Singaporean H-1B1 H1B1 Special category for Singaporean nationals who will work in a Specialty Occupation (Profession). A "Singaporean H-1B"
     
Nurses
H-1C Nurse coming to areas of health professional shortage
     
Agricultural
Workers
H-2A Temporary Worker Performing Agricultural Services Unavailable In the United States (Petition filed on or After June 1, 1987).
     
Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled
H-2B Temporary Worker Performing Other Services Unavailable in the United States (Petition filed on or After June 1, 1987).
     
Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled H-2R
Special type of H-2B visa which was temporarily provided as a way to bypass the quotas for the H-2B for individuals who had been previously issued H-2B status (enacted in the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global War on Terror, and Tsunami Relief, 2005, P.L. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231, signed into law by the President on May 11, 2005).
     
Trainees
H-3 Trainee
     
Spouse, Child
H- 1A/B, H2A/B, or H-3
H-4 Spouse or Child of Alien Classified H- 1A/B, H2A/B, or H-3.
     
Media
I Representative of Foreign Information Media, Spouse and Child.
     
Exchange Visitors J-1 Exchange Visitor
  J-2 Spouse or Child of J- 1.
     
Fiance(e)s K-1 Fiance(e) of United States Citizen.
  K-2 Minor Child of Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen.
  K-3
Spouse of a U.S. Citizen under LIFE Act
  K-4 Child of K-3 under LIFE Act
     
Intracompany Transferee L-1A Intracompany Transferee (Executive, Managerial) Continuing Employment with International Firm or Corporation.
  L-1B Intracompany Transferee (Specialized Knowledge Personnel) Continuing Employment with International Firm or Corporation.
  L-2 Spouse or Child of Intracompany Transferee.
     
Vocational Students M-1 Vocational Student or Other Nonacademic Student.
  M-2 Spouse or Child of M- 1.
     
Family of Special Immigrants N-8 Parent of an Alien Classified SK-3 Special Immigrant.
  N-9 Child of N-8 or of an SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 Special Immigrant.
     
NATO Officals
NATO-1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO (including any of its Subsidiary Bodies) Resident in the U.S. and Resident Members of Official Staff; Secretary General, Assistant Secretary General, and Executive Secretary of NATO; Other Permanent NATO Officials of Similar Rank, or Immediate Family.
  NATO-2 Other Representative of member state to NATO (including any of Subsidiary Bodies) including Representatives, its Advisers and Technical Experts of Delegations, Members of Immediate Art. 3, 4 UST 1796 Family; Dependents of Member of a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions Status-of-Forces Agreement or in Accordance with the provisions of the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters; Members of Such a Force if Issued Visas.
  NATO-3 Official Clerical Staff Accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO (including any of its Subsidiary Bodies) or Immediate Family.
  NATO-4 Official of NATO (Other Than Those Classifiable as NATO- 1) or Immediate Family.
  NATO-5 Expert, Other Than NATO Officials Classifiable Under the NATO-4, Employed in Missions on Behalf of NATO, and their Dependents.
  NATO-6 Member of a Civilian Component Accompanying a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions of the NATO Status-of- Forces Agreement; Member of a Civilian Component Attached to or Employed by an Allied Headquarters Under the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters Set Up Pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their Dependents.
  NATO-7 Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO- 5, and NATO-6 Classes, or Immediate Family.
     
Extraordinary Ability Inviduals O-1 Alien with Extraordinary Ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics.
  O-2 Accompanying Alien
  O-3 Spouse or Child of O- 1 or O-2.
     
Athletes, Artists and
Performers
P-1 Internationally Recognized Athlete or Member of Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group.
  P-2 Artist or Entertainer in a Reciprocal Exchange Program.
  P-3 Artist or Entertainer in a Culturally Unique Program.
  P-4 Spouse or Child of P- 1, P-2, or P-3.
     
International Cultural Exchange Q-1 Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program.
  Q-2
Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas)
  Q-3
Spouse or child of Q-2
     
Religious Occupations R-1 Alien in a Religious Occupation.
  R-2 Spouse or Child of R- 1.
     
Aliens who provided Critical Information (criminal)
S-5 Certain Aliens Supplying Critical Information Relating to a Criminal Organization or Enterprise.
  S-6 Certain Aliens Supplying Critical Information Relating to Terrorism.
  S-7 Qualified Family Member of S-5 or S-6.
     
Trafficking Victims
T-1
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
  T-2
Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
  T-3
Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
  T-4
Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim if under 21 years of age)
     
NAFTA
Professionals
TN NAFTA Professional (for Canadians and Mexicans)
  TD Spouse or Child of NAFTA Professional.
     
Transit without
Visa Program
TWOV
Transit Without Visa Program (Passenger and Crew) SUSPENDED: this program was SUSPENDED at 11:00 a.m., Saturday August 2, 2003 (EST)
     
Criminal Activity
Victims
U-1
Victim of Certain Criminal Activity
  U-2
Spouse of U-1
  U-3
Child of U-1
  U-4
Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age
     
Family of Lawful Permanent Resident
V-1
Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
  V-2
Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
  V-3
The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2
     
Humanitarian Parole
  Temporary Parole into U.S. on a case-by-case basis for humanitarian reasons.
     
Special Temporary Protected Status for certain groups
TPS
Temporary Protected Status

 

Reader Comments

Info

Sir ,i am currently working in Iraq with coialtion forces as a subcontracter of KBR.I am willing to visit U.S. Also i have my uncle there in states .He is a U.S citizen from last 20 years .Can he help me in this processing?

Uncle relationship can not sponsor nephew or niece

Unfortunately, current U.S. immigration law does not provide for an uncle to sponsor a nephew or niece for U.S. immigration benefits, e.g., green card status.

The usual route for someone who does not have relatives in the U.S.--who can sponsor them--is to obtain a U.S. employer who is willing to sponsor the individual for a temporary visa that one qualifies for, e.g., H-1B, H-2B, etc.

Information required

Hello Sir
Presently i am on H4 Visa, and i would like to do Dental assistant course in USA. Can i get working permit in USA after i complete the dental assisting course. If they permit me in which visa i have to work here. Will you please give me the reply so that i can start my studies. Thank you

Search for H1B Visa Employers

You can search for "H1B Visa Employers" using this database, which was compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources. This database identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas in the past, or who have at least started the process by filing for the LCA. If you find an employer you are interested in, you can then contact them to inquire as to whether they have any current job openings in your field. Please tell your friends about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for H1B Visa employers.

"FMG Friendly" Employers

Foreign Medical Graduates ("FMGs") should be aware that there are "FMG Friendly" employers, and "FMG Unfriendly" employers. This database (compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources) identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas for foreign medical graduates in the past (or at least started the process by filing for the LCA), and who can therefore be deemed "FMG Friendly". Please tell your colleagues about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for "FMG Friendly" employers in a given state.

Recent comments

Antao & Chuang

AntaoandChuang.com

© 1996-2014 Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law

Important Notices/Disclaimers

This website located under the world wide web domain "AntaoAndChuang.com" ("website"), and any subdomains, are owned, and maintained by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, whose practice includes U.S. Immigration Law. Since U.S. Immigration Law is federal in nature, Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, serves clients who are located throughout the U.S. and the world in U.S. immigration matters, from their offices located at 521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, N.Y. 10175. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law’s attorneys are licensed attorneys in the states where they practice. However, since said states do not recognize any specialization in U.S. immigration law (attorneys in said states are simply licensed in said states to practice law in general), Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim any such specialization, and nothing on this site should be deemed to constitute any such claim. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. This website is an advertisement. This website is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney client relationship. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not accept clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures. Any reliance on information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems solely on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information on this site. See Terms of Use.