Our attorneys can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal: you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

Contact Us | About Us

521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10175, U.S.A., Telephone: (212) 488-6899

EB-1: Multinational Executives and Managers

You may be able to qualify for a fast track Green Card (EB1) if you are an executive or manager who will be employed in the U.S. in an executive or managerial position by a company, or affiliate or subsidiary of a company, which employed you outside the U.S. in a managerial or executive capacity (a) for at least 1 year in the past 3 years if you are currently outside of the U.S., or (b) for at least 1 year in the 3 years preceding your entry into the U.S. if you are currently in the U.S.

The significant advantage of this category is that it you are not required to go through the Labor Certification (PERM) process. This petition must be filed by your employer, however. The qualifications for this category depend on whether or not you are currently in the U.S.

  • If you are outside the U.S.:
    1. you must have been employed outside the U.S. for at least 1 year in the past 3 years in a managerial or executive capacity; and
    2. the same firm or corporation or other legal entity, or its affiliate or subsidiary, must intend to employ you in the U.S. in the same managerial or executive capacity on a permanent basis.
  • If you are already in the U.S.:
  1. you must have been employed outside the U.S. for at least 1 year in the 3 years preceding your entry into the U.S. as a nonimmigrant, in a managerial or executive position;
  2. by the same employer, firm or corporation or other legal entity, or its affiliate or subsidiary, which intends to employ you in the U.S. in the same managerial or executive capacity on a permanent basis.

Reader Comments

I am in company A currently

I am in company A currently working in US as a manager. I am planing to switch to company B if they promise me a green card in EB1 category. My question is even if they want, will they be able to process my green card in EB1? I guess I have to stay at least for sometime with the company befre they can process my green card? Please suggest.

EB-1 Requirements

The key issue is whether you meet the EB1 requirements, with respect to the new company.

L-1A versus H-1B

Hi,

Is being on L-1A visa a pre-requisite to applying for Greencard under EB-1 manager category?

I am currently in US on H-1B visa. Can I still apply for Greencard under EB-1?

Regards

L-1A not pre-requisite to applying for Greencard under EB-1

Hi,Under current law, it is NOT a pre-requisite to be in L-1A status, in order to apply for an EB-1 green card.  One must simply qualify under the EB-1 requirements.Good Luck!

Search for H1B Visa Employers

You can search for "H1B Visa Employers" using this database, which was compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources. This database identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas in the past, or who have at least started the process by filing for the LCA. If you find an employer you are interested in, you can then contact them to inquire as to whether they have any current job openings in your field. Please tell your friends about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for H1B Visa employers.

"FMG Friendly" Employers

Foreign Medical Graduates ("FMGs") should be aware that there are "FMG Friendly" employers, and "FMG Unfriendly" employers. This database (compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources) identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas for foreign medical graduates in the past (or at least started the process by filing for the LCA), and who can therefore be deemed "FMG Friendly". Please tell your colleagues about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for "FMG Friendly" employers in a given state.

Recent comments

Antao & Chuang

AntaoandChuang.com

© 1996-2014 Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law

Important Notices/Disclaimers

This website located under the world wide web domain "AntaoAndChuang.com" ("website"), and any subdomains, are owned, and maintained by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, whose practice includes U.S. Immigration Law. Since U.S. Immigration Law is federal in nature, Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, serves clients who are located throughout the U.S. and the world in U.S. immigration matters, from their offices located at 521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, N.Y. 10175. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law’s attorneys are licensed attorneys in the states where they practice. However, since said states do not recognize any specialization in U.S. immigration law (attorneys in said states are simply licensed in said states to practice law in general), Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim any such specialization, and nothing on this site should be deemed to constitute any such claim. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. This website is an advertisement. This website is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney client relationship. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not accept clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures. Any reliance on information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems solely on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information on this site. See Terms of Use.