Our attorneys can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal: you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

Contact Us | About Us

521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10175, U.S.A., Telephone: (212) 488-6899

What are the main requirements for an H-1B1 visa (for Singaporeans)?

The main requirements for an H-1B1 visa (for Singaporeans) are as follows:

  • You must be a citizen of Singapore.
  • The position must be a specialty occupation; that is, it must require theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge. Some examples of specialty occupations are jobs in the fields of engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, computer sciences, medicine and health care, education, biotechnology, and business specialties such as management and human resources.
  • You must have a post-secondary degree involving at least four year of study in your field of specialization (although there are some exceptions to this requirement). Note also that even if you do not possess a post-secondary degree, you may be able to qualify under the rules for equivalent work experience.
  • You cannot be self-employed or an independent contractor.
  • The period of employment in the U.S. must be temporary, so you must demonstrate non-immigrant intent. Note: this requirement makes the USSFTA Professional visa different from the traditional H-1B Temporary Worker visa, as applicants for traditional H-1b visas do not have to demonstrate that they intend to return to Singapore when the temporary job is finished.

Reader Comments

Can Singapore PR apply for H-2B visa (seasonal work in USA)

Can a singapore permanent resident apply for the H-2B visa? if can, how to apply? where to apply? is there any attorney in singapore for the service of apllication for visas?

Sinaporean PR Can Apply for an H-2B visa

There is no nationality requirement for H-2B visas. One can apply regardless of one's nationality or citizenship.

You may wish to contact Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law.

H-1B1 based on country birth or passport?

Hi,

I'm a Singaporean and my country of birth is India.

1. Am I eligible for H-1B1 visa?
2. If I opt to apply for H-1B, would my application be placed under the Singapore quota or India quota?
3. I have a 3-yr degree from Australia. Am I still eligible for H-1B1/H-1B?

Thanks!

1. Yes 2. Singapore 3. Yes

1. Yes
2. Singapore
3. Yes

Re: H-1B1 based on country birth or passport?

1. In order to be eligible for an H-1B1 visa (Singapore), you must be a citizen of Singapore.

2. The H-1B visa does not have different quotas for Singapore and India. That quota is different, of course, from the quota for the H-1B1 visa. Also, this is a separate issue from where you would obtain your visa stamp.

3. Regarding your 3-yr degree from Australia, you may be eligible for an H-1B1/H-1B provided that either: (a) your 3-yr degree from Australia is deemed to be the equivalent of a U.S. four year degree in the field of the job offer (a law firm would normally arrange with an expert to provide a foreign degree equivalency for this purpose); or (b) your 3-yr degree from Australia plus your work experience is deemed to be the equivalent of a U.S. four year degree in the field of the job offer (in which case a work equivalency evaluation should be filed with the petition).

International Student appying for H1-B VISA

Hi,

I am a international student from Singapore and currently doing my Bachelor of Science degree in Hospitality Management with San Francisco State University. I have 12 years of Hotel work experience in Sales & Marketing dept back in Singapore. My questions:-

1) Can I get an approval of H1-B VISA in the Hospitality Management after I graduate (Fall 2008) since this is not a specialty fields like engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, computer sciences, medicine and health care, education, biotechnology, and business specialties such as management and human resources.

2) If yes, how long does it take to approve the H1-B VISA?

Best regards,

Hospitality Management Positions can qualify for H-1Bs

In general, it is possible to obtain an H-1B for a Hospitality Management Position, provided that the job offered actually requires a Bachelor's Degree in Hospitality Management, and you have the requisite degree. So once you have such a degree, the key is finding the right job offer from the right U.S. employer who is willing to sponsor you for an H-1B.

In addition, since you have 12 years of Hotel work experience in Sales & Marketing dept, you may be able to obtain a work experience evaluation which could deem that you actually have the equivalent of a marketing degree together with your university credits, thereby, opening up many other types of marketing positions for you. A qualified U.S. Immigration lawyer would probably be able to put together such a case.

If you use premium processing, H-1Bs can currently be approved in 15 days, but the USCIS charges an extra $1,000 for premium processing. Otherewise, it normally takes a few months. However, the bigger program is whether the H-1B quota is all used up when you actually apply. If it is, then unless you find an exempt employer (e.g., nonprofits related to an institution of higher education, etc.), then if you are a citizen of Singapore, your best bet would probably be to apply for an H-1B1 instead of an H-1B.

Am I eligible for H-1B1 ?

hello, I'm a singaporean. I have obtained my(3-yr degree)Bachelor of Arts in the domaine of interior design from a private (but based on an americane system) school in France. Meanwhile continuing my Master in the same domaine but as "Architecte d'Intérieur" ( 5 years courses)in France as well. My questions:-

Am I still eligible for H-1B1 or H-1B since :

a) my field of the study as an "interior design" ddi not match with the position indicated that it must be a specialty occupation; that is, it must require theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge, such as specialty occupations which are jobs in the fields of engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, computer sciences, medicine and health care, education, biotechnology, etc ??

b) I had sat for my A-level in singapore in 1994, however I only got one passing grade and failed the rest, therefore I did not got my full GCE A-level certificate. (I am 37 years old but I have 4 years of working experiences in Singapore as an Interior Designer. Till present, I am upgrading my studies in France. Even though I have got my degree of "Bachelor of Arts" received here in France, do I still meet the post-secondary degree in the field of my specialization that could qualify me for the H-1B1 ??
Please answer. Thank you.

With kind regards.

H1B eligibility

>Am I still eligible for H-1B1 or H-1B since :
>a) my field of the study as an "interior design" ddi not match with the position indicated that it must be a >specialty occupation; that is, it must require theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized >knowledge, such as specialty occupations which are jobs in the fields of engineering, mathematics, physical >sciences, computer sciences, medicine and health care, education, biotechnology, etc ??

Depending on the nature of the job offered, it may be possible for a position in interior design to be considered a "specialty occupation".

>b) I had sat for my A-level in singapore in 1994, however I only got one passing grade and failed the rest, >therefore I did not got my full GCE A-level certificate. (I am 37 years old but I have 4 years of working >experiences in Singapore as an Interior Designer. Till present, I am upgrading my studies in France. Even >though I have got my degree of "Bachelor of Arts" received here in France, do I still meet the post-secondary >degree in the field of my specialization that could qualify me for the H-1B1 ??

In general, the adjudicators look to the Bachelor's degree, and not to earlier education to determine whether the individual qualifes for the specialty occupation.

Note also that the attorney preparing such a case would have to determine which of your qualifications are required to establish that you have the equivalent of a U.S. bachelor's degree, assuming that you have a suitable job offer.

To work and live in USA

Hi,
I am a Singaporean and my husband is a self taught photograher and have been doing photography professionally for the pass 10 years. We are thinking of going to work and live in states. My husband's highest education is A level. My question is, what kind of visa we qualify and how long do we have to wait till is approve.

Visas for individuals without a college degree

It is much more difficult for someone who does not have a college degree to obtain some type of U.S. work visa than for someone who does possess a college degree, under current U.S. law.

There are generally two approaches (assuming that one does not have a spouse who qualifies for some type of visa which provides deriviative work authorization benefits). One approach is to establish the equivalency of a U.S. four year college degree, in order to qualify for a professional position. However, this normally requires showing 3 years of work experience for every 1 year of college" (the "3 for 1" formula). Moreover, the individual must demonstrate progressively responsible experience and a level of knowledge sufficient to show 'theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge.' Also, depending on the position, the individual may also have to show more than '3 for 1' if the industry standard for the position would require an advanced degree (i.e. law degree, masters degree, etc).

A second approach is to try for an H-2B type visa, which is for seasonal type positions.

Some individuals may also decide to obtain training, such as through a J visa.

However, it would be necessary to undertake a consultation with an attorney, in order to review all of the facts of your case, to determine whether there is any suitable visa.

H1B1 visas possibilities

Hi, I am a Singapore citizen and hold a Masters in Theatre from the UK and have been a theatre actor, director and trainer in Singapore, HK and Macau since 1999. I am looking to broaden my horizons by searching for a related job in the US under the H1B1 visa.

1) Do I qualify for the visa?
2) Are there any recommended visa agencies to approach who might be of help?

H1B1 Singaporeans: Theatre Profession

Assuming that your Masters in Theatre, and possible bachelor's degree, is the equivalent of a post-secondary degree involving at least four years of study (i.e., the equivalent of a U.S. bachelor's degree), then you may meet the primary educational requirement for an H-1B1 for Singaporean citizens.

Regarding finding a U.S. employer in your field, you may wish to review this websites listing of U.S. employers, such as in New York: H-1B Visa Employers


How to demonstrate non-immigrant intent?

Hi, I am 30 years old, became a Singapore citizen in May this year. Originally I was born in China.

I obtained my bachelor degree and master degree on Electronics Engineering from Singapore local university. And have been working on the electronics engineering field in Singapore for 5 years. Recently, I got the job offer from one US company, also in the same engineering field.

I will apply the H1B1 visa soon. But the problem is how I can demonstrate the non-immigrant intent. As I do not have any relative or property in Singapore.

Pls advise. Thanks alot.

Non-immigrant intent & H1B1 visas (Singaporean)

Normally, demonstrating non-immigrant intent for an H1B1 (Singaporean) is not as involved as demonstrating non-immigrant intent in some other types of visas for countries with high rates of abusing nonimmigrant visas--unless, the particular application is challenged. However, if a case presents special facts, such as where the applicant has recently become a Singaporean citizen and does not have any traditional ties to Singapore(e.g., relatives or property), then the nonimmigrant intent element could become a significant hurdle. An immigration attorney would really have to look into this issue on a case by case basis, in order to determine whether an H1B1 is really the best option; and if it is, to determine exactly how to make the best case that nonimmigrant intent has been satisfied.

How to demonstrate non-immigrant intent? - II

Thank you for your answer.

I have another question regarding to this issue.

In China, I have my family staying there and the property under my name. So finally I will go back to China. Can I show the non-immigrant intent by telling US embassy this?

Regards

H1B at Singapore

Hi,
I am a Singapore PR, bron and in India.
Currently i am working in Singapore.
1. Can i apply for H1B from Singapore?
2.Documents required
3.Any agency providing help in H1B and Fee

Regds

Singaporean H1B1 & Citizenship

You must be a citizen of Singapore to qualify for an H1B1 for Singaporeans.

H1B1 for part-time work

Hi,

Is part-time job in the specialty field qualified for H1B1?

The USCIS site says this with regard to H1B Visa:

Q : Must an H-1B alien be working at all times?

As long as the employer/employee relationship exists, an H-1B alien is still in status. An H-1B alien may work in full or part-time employment and remain in status. An H-1B alien may also be on vacation, sick/maternity/paternity leave, on strike, or otherwise inactive without affecting his or her status.

Thanks.

H1B1 and Green Card for US

Hi,

I am Indian citizen and PR in Singapore. Recently I received a letter to apply SIngapore citzen. I have few questions and hope I will get the reply from you,
1. If I become citizen will I be eligible to apply H1B1 visa?
2. If decide to apply green card in US, will this time taken to process green card will reduced?
3. Do I need to have any property or relatives to show non-immigrant status?

Thanks for your advice.

Regards,
Patil

Can I apply for H1B1 without a job offer for US employer?

Hi,

I'm a Singaporean with degree, uncurrently unemployed. I know my field is under the criteria for specialty occupation, so my question is whether I can still apply the H1B1 without looking for a job first?

I was thinking of going to USA in April with an H1B1 to look for a freelance job.

Please kindly advise asap.
Thanks!

No self-employment for H-1B1

In general, for an H-1B1, you cannot be self-employed or an independent contractor.

Is a H1B1 Visa holder eligible for US govenrment postions?

Hi,

I am a Singaporean and have been here since Jan 2002. I was on the F-1 Visa, and have been on a H1B1 Visa for the past 3 years. My lawyer told me that I was not allowed to applying for US government jobs while I am on a H1B1, is this true? I am considering a position with the DOH and was unsure what to tell them regarding the Visa regulations and status.

Please advise. Thank you!

Hi , Im a singaporean who

Hi ,

Im a singaporean who is currently on a H4 visa. I have a 3 year degree which I obtained from The university of australia (Bachelors of science majoring in Biomedical Science) *however I completed the degree in 1.5 years as I received credit exemptions from a polytechnic in singapore.) I worked for 3 years after I got my diploma in singapore and then I went to get my degree.

I then worked as a Education consultant and science Educator for 1 year and 8 months before moving to USA with my husband who is on a h1b1 visa

Does 3 yrs of work experience after my diploma + a 3 year Australian degree and a 1 yr 8 month work experience add up to the equivalent of a 4 year US bachelors degree?

I am seeking employment to qualify for the h1b Singaporean visa.

I called a few foreign transcript agencies and they do not count work experience as a a year of college education?

I am seeking employment to qualify for the h1b Singaporean visa.

please advise
Thank you.

Temporary Visas (Work, Study, Tourist)

Search for H1B Visa Employers

You can search for "H1B Visa Employers" using this database, which was compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources. This database identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas in the past, or who have at least started the process by filing for the LCA. If you find an employer you are interested in, you can then contact them to inquire as to whether they have any current job openings in your field. Please tell your friends about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for H1B Visa employers.

"FMG Friendly" Employers

Foreign Medical Graduates ("FMGs") should be aware that there are "FMG Friendly" employers, and "FMG Unfriendly" employers. This database (compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources) identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas for foreign medical graduates in the past (or at least started the process by filing for the LCA), and who can therefore be deemed "FMG Friendly". Please tell your colleagues about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for "FMG Friendly" employers in a given state.

Recent comments

Antao & Chuang

AntaoandChuang.com

© 1996-2014 Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law

Important Notices/Disclaimers

This website located under the world wide web domain "AntaoAndChuang.com" ("website"), and any subdomains, are owned, and maintained by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, whose practice includes U.S. Immigration Law. Since U.S. Immigration Law is federal in nature, Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, serves clients who are located throughout the U.S. and the world in U.S. immigration matters, from their offices located at 521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, N.Y. 10175. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law’s attorneys are licensed attorneys in the states where they practice. However, since said states do not recognize any specialization in U.S. immigration law (attorneys in said states are simply licensed in said states to practice law in general), Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim any such specialization, and nothing on this site should be deemed to constitute any such claim. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. This website is an advertisement. This website is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney client relationship. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not accept clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures. Any reliance on information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems solely on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information on this site. See Terms of Use.