Our attorneys can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal: you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

Contact Us | About Us

521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10175, U.S.A., Telephone: (212) 488-6899

Citizen of Bermuda

Related topics:

Citizens of the British Overseas Territories of Bermuda do not require a visa to travel to the U.S. except under certain circumstances.

The U.S. State Department states the rules applicable to citizens of the British Overseas Territories of Bermuda, as follows:

----------------------------

Bermuda

Citizens of the British Overseas Territories of Bermuda do not require a visa unless they have a criminal ineligibility, or have previously violated the terms of their immigration status in the United States. Currently, citizens of Bermuda need proof of both their Identity and citizenship in order to apply for entry into the U.S. At present, this identification does not have to be a passport. The Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) will require all travelers to the United States to have a valid passport by January 1, 2008, including citizens of the U.S. and Bermuda, in accordance with a Congressionally mandated deadline. The passport requirement will be imposed on arrivals by air and sea in advance of the January 1, 2008. This earlier deadline will be published in the Federal Register later this year, but we anticipate passports will be required for airport and seaport arrivals into the United States in early 2007.

Additionally, Citizens of the Overseas Territories of Bermuda require nonimmigrant visas when traveling to the U.S. for these purposes:

  • Foreign government officials (A), and officials and employees of international organizations (G)
  • Fiance/es (K-1)
  • Children of fiancées (K-2)
  • U.S. citizen's foreign citizen spouse, who is traveling to the U.S. to complete the process of immigration (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1) traveling to the U.S. to reside here while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process
  • Children of spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-2) described above

 

Reader Comments

visa waiver

my bermuda husband was deported in june 2004 for staying over his visa, however we were in the process of all applications that had been filed, still waiting to hear from filing a waiver after being deported

Waiver and Deportation

The type of immigration issues you raise are quite complex. You should retain an immigration attorney to review all of the specific facts and documents relating to your case, and to then issue a legal opinion.

Search for H1B Visa Employers

You can search for "H1B Visa Employers" using this database, which was compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources. This database identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas in the past, or who have at least started the process by filing for the LCA. If you find an employer you are interested in, you can then contact them to inquire as to whether they have any current job openings in your field. Please tell your friends about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for H1B Visa employers.

"FMG Friendly" Employers

Foreign Medical Graduates ("FMGs") should be aware that there are "FMG Friendly" employers, and "FMG Unfriendly" employers. This database (compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources) identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas for foreign medical graduates in the past (or at least started the process by filing for the LCA), and who can therefore be deemed "FMG Friendly". Please tell your colleagues about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for "FMG Friendly" employers in a given state.

Recent comments

Antao & Chuang

AntaoandChuang.com

© 1996-2014 Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law

Important Notices/Disclaimers

This website located under the world wide web domain "AntaoAndChuang.com" ("website"), and any subdomains, are owned, and maintained by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, whose practice includes U.S. Immigration Law. Since U.S. Immigration Law is federal in nature, Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, serves clients who are located throughout the U.S. and the world in U.S. immigration matters, from their offices located at 521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, N.Y. 10175. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law’s attorneys are licensed attorneys in the states where they practice. However, since said states do not recognize any specialization in U.S. immigration law (attorneys in said states are simply licensed in said states to practice law in general), Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim any such specialization, and nothing on this site should be deemed to constitute any such claim. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. This website is an advertisement. This website is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney client relationship. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not accept clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures. Any reliance on information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems solely on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information on this site. See Terms of Use.