Our attorneys can represent you in U.S. immigration matters regardless of where you are located because U.S. immigration law is federal: you can be in any state, or in any country in the world.

Contact Us | About Us

521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10175, U.S.A., Telephone: (212) 488-6899

Citizens of Mexico

Related topics:

Citizens and permanent residents of Mexico generally must have a nonimmigrant visa or Border Crossing Card (also known as a "Laser Visa") to travel to the U.S.

The U.S. State Department summarizes the rules applicable to citizens and permanent residents of Mexico as follows:

----------

Citizens and permanent residents of Mexico generally must have a nonimmigrant visa or Border Crossing Card (also known as a "Laser Visa"). The Border Crossing Card, Form DSP-150 is a biometric, machine readable, visitor B1-B2 visa/Border Crossing Card that may be used to enter the U.S. from within the Western Hemisphere. Select Border Crossing Card to learn more about the requirements for this card.

-----------

The U.S. State Department summarizes the border crossing card project as follows:

-----------

Border Crossing Card (BCC) Page


Background

The biometric border crossing card (BCC) project is a joint effort of the Department of State and the Citizenship and Immigration Services in the Department of Homeland Security (CIS) to comply with the Section 104 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA). The law requires that every Border Crossing Card (BCC) issued after April 1, 1998, contain a biometric identifier such as fingerprint, and be machine-readable.

The law also mandated that all pre- April 1, 1998 BCC's expire on October 1, 1999. In recognition of the magnitude of replacing over five million existing cards, Congress extended the deadline to September 30, 2001.

The new BCC is a laminated, credit card-style document with many security features and ten -year validity. Called a "laser visa," the card is both a BCC and a B1/B2 visitor's visa. Most Mexican visitors to the U.S., whether traveling to the border region or beyond, receive a laser visa.

The Consular Affairs Bureau undertook a number of initiatives to better manage the large number of replacement card applications. We opened a new consulate in Nogales and expanded the consulate in Nuevo Laredo. We also established USG contractor-Operated Temporary Processing Facilities (TPFs) along the border, Most co-located with existing consular offices, and a card facility in Tijuana that quickly sorts and returns the BCIS-produced cards to the twelve posts in Mexico processing BCC's.

From April 1, 1998 through August 21, 2001, American Embassy and Consulates adjudicated over 4.8 million applications, approving slightly more than 4.0 million. Somewhat less than half are for replacement cards; the rest are for first time applicants.

Responsibility

  • Border Biometrics Program is responsible for coordinating policy and providing operational guidance for the new biometric border crossing card project.

Criteria for Issuance of Laser Visa

  • Laser visa applicants must meet the same eligibility standards as those for the B-1/B-2 visa and for the BCC formerly issued by CIS.
  • Applicants must demonstrate that they have ties to Mexico that would compel them to return after a temporary stay in the United States. U.S. consular officers look for evidence of strong family, business, or social ties.

Documents Required for a Laser Visa

  • Applicants replacing an old-style BCC do not need a passport in order to get a laser visa.
  • They need to present the old card and a recent photo identity card.
  • In lieu of a passport, a voter registration card is the preferred identity document.
  • First time applicants and those renewing other types of visas need to present a valid Mexican passport as the primary document of citizenship and identity. (GOM requires citizens flying out of the country to have a valid passport.)
  • We were willing to accept the Mexican Certificate of Nationality, issued by SRE (the Mexican Foreign Ministry), but the Ministry decided that the Certificate was not intended for general issuance.

Cost of the Laser Visa

  • Visa application fee is $100.00.
  • Mexican children under 15 years of age, fee of $13.00. The child must have at least one parent who holds a laser visa or who is applying for a BCC. Laser visas issued for the reduced fee expire on the child's 15th birthday. If the full fee is paid, the child receives a BCC valid for the full ten years.

Validity of the Laser Visa

  • U.S. visas worldwide are valid for a maximum of ten years. Except in the case of children, who pay a reduced fee, laser visas are valid for ten years.

BCC Procedures After September 30, 2001 Deadline

  • All BCCs issued before April 1, 1998, will expire on September 30, 2001. Congress did not pass legislation to extend the expiration date, therefore these older cards are no longer valid for entry into the United States.

Effective October 1, 2001

  • Holders of combination B1/B2/BCC visas will be permitted to enter with a valid passport, complete I-94 form and $6.00 I-94 fee. (The BCC portion will no longer be valid after September 30, 2001.)
  • All other holders of old BCCs will be not permitted entry.

Further Inquiries
Further information about the specific case status, please contact the American consular office in Mexico or the local CIS.

November 2002

 

Search for H1B Visa Employers

You can search for "H1B Visa Employers" using this database, which was compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources. This database identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas in the past, or who have at least started the process by filing for the LCA. If you find an employer you are interested in, you can then contact them to inquire as to whether they have any current job openings in your field. Please tell your friends about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for H1B Visa employers.

"FMG Friendly" Employers

Foreign Medical Graduates ("FMGs") should be aware that there are "FMG Friendly" employers, and "FMG Unfriendly" employers. This database (compiled by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law from government sources) identifies those U.S. employers who have filed for H-1B visas for foreign medical graduates in the past (or at least started the process by filing for the LCA), and who can therefore be deemed "FMG Friendly". Please tell your colleagues about this valuable resource.

Use this form to search for "FMG Friendly" employers in a given state.

Recent comments

Antao & Chuang

AntaoandChuang.com

© 1996-2014 Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law

Important Notices/Disclaimers

This website located under the world wide web domain "AntaoAndChuang.com" ("website"), and any subdomains, are owned, and maintained by Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, whose practice includes U.S. Immigration Law. Since U.S. Immigration Law is federal in nature, Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law, serves clients who are located throughout the U.S. and the world in U.S. immigration matters, from their offices located at 521 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1700, New York, N.Y. 10175. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law’s attorneys are licensed attorneys in the states where they practice. However, since said states do not recognize any specialization in U.S. immigration law (attorneys in said states are simply licensed in said states to practice law in general), Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim any such specialization, and nothing on this site should be deemed to constitute any such claim. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not claim expertise in the laws of states other than where our attorneys are licensed. This website is an advertisement. This website is provided as a public service and not intended to establish an attorney client relationship. Antao & Chuang, Attorneys at Law does not accept clients on the strength of advertising materials alone but only after following our own engagement procedures. Any reliance on information contained herein is taken at your own risk. The information contained on this site is intended to educate members of the public generally and is not intended to provide solutions to individual problems. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems solely on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel before relying on information on this site. See Terms of Use.